Boomer.....
5/24/2011, 01:08 PM
http://www.big12sports.com/ViewArticle.dbml?SPSID=106091&SPID=13131&ATCLID=205154227&DB_OEM_ID=10410
2011 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Tyler Naquin, Texas A&M, So.
Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Jungmann, Texas, Jr.*
Newcomer of the Year: Zach Johnson, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Erich Weiss, Texas, Fr.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Augie Garrido, Texas; Rob Childress, Texas A&M
ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Cody Asche, Nebraska INF Jr. O’Fallon, Mo./Fort Zumwalt West
Garrett Buechele, Oklahoma INF Jr. Arlington, Texas/Lamar
Brandon Loy, Texas INF Jr. Rowlett, Texas/Rowlett
Max Muncy, Baylor INF So. Keller, Texas/ Keller
Erich Weiss, Texas INF Fr. Brenham, Texas/Brenham
Tyler Ogle, Oklahoma C Jr. San Antonio, Texas/Canyon
Barrett Barnes, Texas Tech OF So. Sugarland, Texas/Fort Bend Austin
Krey Bratsen, Texas A&M OF Fr. Bryan Texas/Bryan
Tyler Naquin, Texas A&M* OF So. Spring, Texas/Klein Collins
Dane Phillips, Oklahoma State DH So. Nacogdoches, Texas/Central Heights
David Paiz, Texas Tech UTL Fr. Austin, Texas/Anderson
Brooks Pinckard, Baylor* UTL Jr. Buda, Texas/Hays
Taylor Jungmann, Texas* SP Jr. Temple, Texas/Georgetown
Michael Rocha, Oklahoma SP Sr. Buda, Texas/Hays
Ross Stripling, Texas A&M SP Jr. Southlake, Texas/Southlake
James Allen, Kansas State RP Jr. St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell
Corey Knebel, Texas RP Fr. Georgetown, Texas/Georgetown
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Zach Johnson, Oklahoma State INF Jr. San Ramonm Calif./Ohlone JC
Jason King, Kansas State INF Jr. Dublin, Ohio/Jerome
Cameron Seitzer, Oklahoma INF Jr. Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley West
Tant Shepherd, Texas INF Sr. Flower Mound, Texas/Flower Mound
Kelby Tomlinson, Texas Tech INF Jr. Elgin, Okla./Seward County CC
Jared Womack, Oklahoma State C Jr. Tampa, Fla./Ranger JC
Jared King, Kansas State OF Fr. Dublin. Ohio/Jerome
>Casey Johnson, Oklahoma OF Sr. Mesquite, Texas/Mesquite
Jimmy Waters, Kansas OF Sr. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central
Jonah Schmidt, Missouri DH Sr. St. Louis, Mo. Chaminade Prep
Gabe Weidenaar, Oklahoma State UTL Jr. Bozeman, Mont./College of Southern Nevada
John Stilson, Texas A&M SP Jr. Texarkana, Texas/Texarkana College
Logan Verrett, Baylor SP Jr. Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Michael Wacha, Texas A&M SP So. Texarkana, Texas/Pleasant Grove
Casey Hauptman, Nebraska RP Sr. Omaha, Neb./Millard South
John Neely, Texas Tech RP Jr. Sugarland, Texas/North Central Texas College
HONORABLE MENTION
Kansas: Casey Lytle, OF, Sr.; T.J. Walz, SP, Sr.
Kansas State: Nick Martini, OF, Jr.Missouri: Blake Brown, OF, So.; Phil McCormick, RP, Sr.
Nebraska: Kash Kalkowski, OF, So.
Oklahoma: Evan Mistich, DH, Jr.; Dillon Overton, SP, Fr.; Burch Smith, SP, Jr.
Oklahoma State: Davis Duren, INF, Sr.; Mark Ginther, INF, Jr.; Chris Marlowe, RP, Jr.; Brad Propst, SP, Sr.; Devin Shines, OF, Jr.; Mike Strong, SP, Jr.
Texas: Cole Green, SP, Sr.; Paul Montalbano, OF, Sr.
Texas A&M: Kevin Gonzalez, C, Jr.; Jacob House, INF, Jr.; Kenny Jackson, INF, Sr..;Matt Juengel, DH, Jr.; Adam Smith, INF, Jr.
Texas Tech: Bo Altobelli, C, So.; Jamodrick McGruder, INF, So.; Reid Redman, INF, Jr.
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM Name, School Pos. Hometown/Previous School
Krey Bratsen, Texas A&M* OF Bryan Texas/Bryan
Charlie Curl, Texas A&M INF Amarillo, Texas/Tascosa
Ka’iana Eldredge, Kansas INF Honolulu, Hawaii/Punahou
Jacob Felts, Texas C Orange, Texas/Orangefield
Jordan John, Oklahoma LHP Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Jared King, Kansas State OF Dublin, Ohio/Jerome
Corey Knebel, Texas* RHP Georgetown, Texas/Georgetown
Trey Masek, Texas Tech RHP Giddings, Texas/Giddings
Dillon Overton, Oklahoma LHP Weatherford, Okla./Weatherford
David Paiz, Texas Tech* UTL Austin, Texas/Anderson
Mark Payton, Texas OF Orland Park, Ill./St. Rita
Erich Weiss, Texas* INF Brenham, Texas/Brenham
Rob Zastryzny, Missouri LHP Corpus Christi, Texas/ Calallen
Ties in voting created a 13-man All-Freshman Team
* Unanimous selection
2011 ALL-BIG 12 BASEBALL AWARDS
Player of the Year: Tyler Naquin, Texas A&M, So.
Pitcher of the Year: Taylor Jungmann, Texas, Jr.*
Newcomer of the Year: Zach Johnson, Oklahoma State, Jr.
Freshman of the Year: Erich Weiss, Texas, Fr.
Co-Coaches of the Year: Augie Garrido, Texas; Rob Childress, Texas A&M
ALL-BIG 12 FIRST TEAM Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Cody Asche, Nebraska INF Jr. O’Fallon, Mo./Fort Zumwalt West
Garrett Buechele, Oklahoma INF Jr. Arlington, Texas/Lamar
Brandon Loy, Texas INF Jr. Rowlett, Texas/Rowlett
Max Muncy, Baylor INF So. Keller, Texas/ Keller
Erich Weiss, Texas INF Fr. Brenham, Texas/Brenham
Tyler Ogle, Oklahoma C Jr. San Antonio, Texas/Canyon
Barrett Barnes, Texas Tech OF So. Sugarland, Texas/Fort Bend Austin
Krey Bratsen, Texas A&M OF Fr. Bryan Texas/Bryan
Tyler Naquin, Texas A&M* OF So. Spring, Texas/Klein Collins
Dane Phillips, Oklahoma State DH So. Nacogdoches, Texas/Central Heights
David Paiz, Texas Tech UTL Fr. Austin, Texas/Anderson
Brooks Pinckard, Baylor* UTL Jr. Buda, Texas/Hays
Taylor Jungmann, Texas* SP Jr. Temple, Texas/Georgetown
Michael Rocha, Oklahoma SP Sr. Buda, Texas/Hays
Ross Stripling, Texas A&M SP Jr. Southlake, Texas/Southlake
James Allen, Kansas State RP Jr. St. Charles, Mo./Francis Howell
Corey Knebel, Texas RP Fr. Georgetown, Texas/Georgetown
ALL-BIG 12 SECOND TEAM Name, School Pos. Cl. Hometown/Previous School
Zach Johnson, Oklahoma State INF Jr. San Ramonm Calif./Ohlone JC
Jason King, Kansas State INF Jr. Dublin, Ohio/Jerome
Cameron Seitzer, Oklahoma INF Jr. Overland Park, Kan./Blue Valley West
Tant Shepherd, Texas INF Sr. Flower Mound, Texas/Flower Mound
Kelby Tomlinson, Texas Tech INF Jr. Elgin, Okla./Seward County CC
Jared Womack, Oklahoma State C Jr. Tampa, Fla./Ranger JC
Jared King, Kansas State OF Fr. Dublin. Ohio/Jerome
>Casey Johnson, Oklahoma OF Sr. Mesquite, Texas/Mesquite
Jimmy Waters, Kansas OF Sr. Council Bluffs, Iowa/Lewis Central
Jonah Schmidt, Missouri DH Sr. St. Louis, Mo. Chaminade Prep
Gabe Weidenaar, Oklahoma State UTL Jr. Bozeman, Mont./College of Southern Nevada
John Stilson, Texas A&M SP Jr. Texarkana, Texas/Texarkana College
Logan Verrett, Baylor SP Jr. Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Michael Wacha, Texas A&M SP So. Texarkana, Texas/Pleasant Grove
Casey Hauptman, Nebraska RP Sr. Omaha, Neb./Millard South
John Neely, Texas Tech RP Jr. Sugarland, Texas/North Central Texas College
HONORABLE MENTION
Kansas: Casey Lytle, OF, Sr.; T.J. Walz, SP, Sr.
Kansas State: Nick Martini, OF, Jr.Missouri: Blake Brown, OF, So.; Phil McCormick, RP, Sr.
Nebraska: Kash Kalkowski, OF, So.
Oklahoma: Evan Mistich, DH, Jr.; Dillon Overton, SP, Fr.; Burch Smith, SP, Jr.
Oklahoma State: Davis Duren, INF, Sr.; Mark Ginther, INF, Jr.; Chris Marlowe, RP, Jr.; Brad Propst, SP, Sr.; Devin Shines, OF, Jr.; Mike Strong, SP, Jr.
Texas: Cole Green, SP, Sr.; Paul Montalbano, OF, Sr.
Texas A&M: Kevin Gonzalez, C, Jr.; Jacob House, INF, Jr.; Kenny Jackson, INF, Sr..;Matt Juengel, DH, Jr.; Adam Smith, INF, Jr.
Texas Tech: Bo Altobelli, C, So.; Jamodrick McGruder, INF, So.; Reid Redman, INF, Jr.
ALL-FRESHMAN TEAM Name, School Pos. Hometown/Previous School
Krey Bratsen, Texas A&M* OF Bryan Texas/Bryan
Charlie Curl, Texas A&M INF Amarillo, Texas/Tascosa
Ka’iana Eldredge, Kansas INF Honolulu, Hawaii/Punahou
Jacob Felts, Texas C Orange, Texas/Orangefield
Jordan John, Oklahoma LHP Corpus Christi, Texas/Calallen
Jared King, Kansas State OF Dublin, Ohio/Jerome
Corey Knebel, Texas* RHP Georgetown, Texas/Georgetown
Trey Masek, Texas Tech RHP Giddings, Texas/Giddings
Dillon Overton, Oklahoma LHP Weatherford, Okla./Weatherford
David Paiz, Texas Tech* UTL Austin, Texas/Anderson
Mark Payton, Texas OF Orland Park, Ill./St. Rita
Erich Weiss, Texas* INF Brenham, Texas/Brenham
Rob Zastryzny, Missouri LHP Corpus Christi, Texas/ Calallen
Ties in voting created a 13-man All-Freshman Team
* Unanimous selection