SanJoaquinSooner
3/26/2011, 08:14 PM
The results of The William Lowell Putnam Mathematical Competition
Announcement of winners of the seventy-first competition held on December 4, 2010.
This is the premier undergraduate mathematics competition in US/Canada.
Over 4000 of the nation's top undergraduate math students compete.
Winning Teams
Team Members (in alphabetical order)
1
CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Jason C. Bland, and Brian Lawrence
2
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Sergei S. Bernstein, Whan Ghang, and Jacob N. Steinhardt
3
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Kevin Lee, Arnav Tripathy, and Alex (Lin) Zhai
4
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY
Shiyu Li, Evan M. O'Dorney, and David D. Gee
5
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
Steven N. Karp, Boyu Li, and Malcolm A. Sharpe
.
The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals
YU DENG
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
BRIAN R. LAWRENCE
California Institute of Technology
SEOK HYEONG LEE
Stanford University
COLIN P. SANDON
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALEX (LIN) ZHAI
Harvard University
The Next Nine Highest Ranking Individuals
IURIE BOREICO
Harvard University
VLAD FIROIU
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERIC K. LARSON
Harvard University
ZEHAO LI
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
TENGYU MA
Rice University
GYUJIN OH
Stanford University
JOHN V. PARDON
Princeton University
JACOB N. STEINHARDT
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ARNAV TRIPATHY
Harvard University
The Next Ten Highest Ranking Individuals
YAKOV I. BERCHENKO-KOGAN
California Institute of Technology
SERGEI S. BERNSTEIN
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JASON C. BLAND
California Institute of Technology
ZARATHUSTRA E. BRADY
California Institute of Technology
WHAN GHANG
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
WILLIAM A. JOHNSON
University of Washington, Seattle
KONSTANTIN MATVEEV
University of Toronto
XIAOSHENG MU
Yale University
EVAN M. O'DORNEY
University of California, Berkeley
ALEXANDR ZAMORZAEV
Masachusetts Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention: Teams
DUKE UNIVERSITY
Vivek Bhattacharya, Alan Guo, and Mikhail P. Lavrov
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Xue Liu, John V. Pardon, and Tengyao Wang
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Jeffrey Chen, Seok Hyeong Lee, and Jae Hyun Park
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Mohammad Bavarian, Karlming Chen, and Ronnie Chen
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
Konstantin Matveev, Alexander Remorov, and Sida Wang
Announcement of winners of the seventy-first competition held on December 4, 2010.
This is the premier undergraduate mathematics competition in US/Canada.
Over 4000 of the nation's top undergraduate math students compete.
Winning Teams
Team Members (in alphabetical order)
1
CALIFORNIA INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Yakov Berchenko-Kogan, Jason C. Bland, and Brian Lawrence
2
MASSACHUSETTS INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Sergei S. Bernstein, Whan Ghang, and Jacob N. Steinhardt
3
HARVARD UNIVERSITY
Kevin Lee, Arnav Tripathy, and Alex (Lin) Zhai
4
UNIVERSITY OF CALIFORNIA, BERKELEY
Shiyu Li, Evan M. O'Dorney, and David D. Gee
5
UNIVERSITY OF WATERLOO
Steven N. Karp, Boyu Li, and Malcolm A. Sharpe
.
The Putnam Fellows--The Five Highest Ranking Individuals
YU DENG
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
BRIAN R. LAWRENCE
California Institute of Technology
SEOK HYEONG LEE
Stanford University
COLIN P. SANDON
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ALEX (LIN) ZHAI
Harvard University
The Next Nine Highest Ranking Individuals
IURIE BOREICO
Harvard University
VLAD FIROIU
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ERIC K. LARSON
Harvard University
ZEHAO LI
Worcester Polytechnic Institute
TENGYU MA
Rice University
GYUJIN OH
Stanford University
JOHN V. PARDON
Princeton University
JACOB N. STEINHARDT
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
ARNAV TRIPATHY
Harvard University
The Next Ten Highest Ranking Individuals
YAKOV I. BERCHENKO-KOGAN
California Institute of Technology
SERGEI S. BERNSTEIN
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
JASON C. BLAND
California Institute of Technology
ZARATHUSTRA E. BRADY
California Institute of Technology
WHAN GHANG
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
WILLIAM A. JOHNSON
University of Washington, Seattle
KONSTANTIN MATVEEV
University of Toronto
XIAOSHENG MU
Yale University
EVAN M. O'DORNEY
University of California, Berkeley
ALEXANDR ZAMORZAEV
Masachusetts Institute of Technology
Honorable Mention: Teams
DUKE UNIVERSITY
Vivek Bhattacharya, Alan Guo, and Mikhail P. Lavrov
PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
Xue Liu, John V. Pardon, and Tengyao Wang
STANFORD UNIVERSITY
Jeffrey Chen, Seok Hyeong Lee, and Jae Hyun Park
UNIVERSITY OF BRITISH COLUMBIA
Mohammad Bavarian, Karlming Chen, and Ronnie Chen
UNIVERSITY OF TORONTO
Konstantin Matveev, Alexander Remorov, and Sida Wang