View Full Version : To Be Or Not To Be...A Parent
[…] Not to mention the fact he raised her as his own to this point. Somewhere, the real baby daddy got off light.

Think about it, anybody could say they didn't do the impregnating after they went down and effectively swore it was their biological kid. I bet the d00d in the black robe is going to require proof.

I predict this is gonna be 'spensive and a hassle for all involved...especially carpool guy.


psst...you misspelled school.

frankensooner
10/2/2007, 03:05 PM
10 O.S. 2001 § 7700-204 provides:
A. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

1. He and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;

2. He and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, dissolution of marriage or after decree of separation;

3. Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred (300) days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, a decree of separation, or dissolution of marriage;

4. After the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, whether or not the marriage is or could be declared invalid, and he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:

a. the assertion is in a record with the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records or the Department of Human Services,

b. he agreed to be and is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate, or

c. he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or

5. For the first two (2) years of the child’s life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.

B. A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under Article 6 of the Uniform Parentage Act.

So, he would have a tough row to hoe in Oklahoma.

Hamhock
10/2/2007, 03:29 PM
heh..I'm in a legal battle going the other direction.

I'm trying to prove my baby daddy, even though he donated the seed, doesn't deserve to raise the kid.

TUSooner
10/2/2007, 03:40 PM
10 O.S. 2001 § 7700-204 provides:
A. A man is presumed to be the father of a child if:

1. He and the mother of the child are married to each other and the child is born during the marriage;

2. He and the mother of the child were married to each other and the child is born within three hundred (300) days after the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, dissolution of marriage or after decree of separation;

3. Before the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born during the invalid marriage or within three hundred (300) days after its termination by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, a decree of separation, or dissolution of marriage;

4. After the birth of the child, he and the mother of the child married each other in apparent compliance with law, whether or not the marriage is or could be declared invalid, and he voluntarily asserted his paternity of the child, and:

a. the assertion is in a record with the State Department of Health, Division of Vital Records or the Department of Human Services,

b. he agreed to be and is named as the child’s father on the child’s birth certificate, or

c. he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or

5. For the first two (2) years of the child’s life, he resided in the same household with the child and openly held out the child as his own.

B. A presumption of paternity established under this section may be rebutted only by an adjudication under Article 6 of the Uniform Parentage Act.

So, he would have a tough row to hoe in Oklahoma.
So... how easy is it to get "an adjudication under Article 6 of the Uniform Parentage Act"?
By the way, those presumptions are very simialr to thse in Louisiana Civil Code, IIRC (but it's been a long time since I studied that stuff.

Okla-homey